Androgynous is the New Black

14 Nov

As usual on this blog, we gonna show you that you haven’t seen it all yet… Nope, you didn’t!

The world is changing, the times are changing… basically everything is. Men included!

Girls always had the chance to dress thousands of cool outfits through times – dresses, skirts, trousers, shorts, sexy lingerie – to paint their nails with every color available in this world, to drink for free in bars, and to use make-up. Guys always kinda envied that. We had benefits all the time!! And if they even tried to think about that, they were labeled as gays and ostracized by society. Well people… That’s not going to happen on our generation watch!

Behold for the new and magnificent products adapted to the modern man. Our amazing generation took the WO of “woman products”, broke the rules, ended cultural stereotypes, sexism and discrimination! Fuck yeah!

Guys, you have no more reasons to be ashamed! Let’s paint your nails and put you on some heels!

 

Heels for men

Mark Cramer and Coy Barton – 2 men with no fear at some NYC party!

“I literally look at girls and think, you have so many options. You have jumpers, you have skirts, you have dresses, you have pants, you have shorts. Boys have pants and shorts. Or suits and a shirt.” Coy Barton 

To use heels “’It’s a power thing. You’re higher than everybody else. You make more sound. You walk a different way. It makes your legs look better,” said  Alexander – a man who claims having 30 pairs of women’s heels.(source)

 

 

MAN-icure

EvolutionMan, founded by makeup artist Marco Berardini, recently launched a line of men’s nail polishes to meet the increasing manicure needs of males everywhere.

 

Manly Beauty Products

Face smooth like baby’s skin and imperfections covered – special products designed for a virile man’s face. Want more?

 

What’s  your opinion about this new trend?

You can find man beauty products @ Mankind or Evolution Man and shoes @ Deepstyle

 

2 Responses to “Androgynous is the New Black”

  1. jo, the carrot November 14, 2011 at 3:36 pm #

    for the records, votei wtf. não acho que tenha que haver limites entre homens e mulheres, mas sou pela paridade e nao pela igualdade.

  2. leopardissimo December 8, 2011 at 2:20 pm #

    Have you ever seen Kazaky band? This guys wear heels and dance very sexy and feminine! Take a look! ;)

Your Opinion Matters :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: