Archive | Architecture RSS feed for this section

1º Aniversary | Fash&Mark

3 Mar

Sometimes this is a fashion blog

Sometimes this in an anti-fashion blog, against silly empty girls

Sometimes this is a Marketing blog

Sometimes this blog hates marketing’s deceiving campaigns

Sometimes this is an activist blog

Sometimes this is an humanitarian blog just about social causes

Sometimes this is just a blog with cute images

Sometimes this is a blog with meaningful quotes

Sometimes this is an ecological blog

At times it is even a sponsored blog

But every single time it’s a reflection of me!

Happy Birthday Fash&Mark! :)

Thank you!

Thanks to the ones who follow, the ones who read, the ones who just want cute images, the ones who sponsor, the ones who like and dislike when the subject touches their hearts or goes against their beliefs. Also thanks to the ones who are trying to shut down Fash&Mark asking to “cease and desist”.

Advertisements

Happy New Year, Dears!

10 Jan

Dear readers,

I know that it is a bit late, but every day is a good day to say good things to people, right?

I just want to wish you an astonishing year!

  • Have Fun
  • Be kind to everyone
  • Listen and Respect everyone’s opinion
  • Love unconditionally
  • Open your eyes to all the possibilities
  • Say and do what your heart tells you to
  • Remember this is your life and you should be as happy as possible
  • Be where you wanna be, with whom you wanna be, whenever you want!
  • Read my blog
  • And just be happy your way…

For 2012 all I wish is everyone to wake up and see who they really are inside and join together for a better world.

New Record!!

18 Nov

I am soooo excited about this! Remember when I talked about a boom of visitors on my blog? Well… yesterday this just got insanely wild!

Yesterday, Fash&Mark got 2067 visits/hits , no more no less! It was a glorious day! :D

I’m really happy (actually I looked like Spider-man, climbing walls of excitement, but happy is a  proper word) and I just want to say thank you! If you were here I would hug you all really tight.

You may be thinking “bitch please, shut up!”, but this is truly important to me! Fuck yeah!!

Keep visiting! :)

And remember: Feedback is always important!

Dear Readers,

16 Nov

Since the beginning of October, my blog has had a BOOM of readers and followers. Don’t even know where all these people came from, but this makes me really proud and happy.

I hope you all liked what you’ve seen here!

There is just one thing that I would like to ask you, beloved ones:

Anyway, Keep visiting :)

(and fucking comment. I want feedback. Make momma proud!)

How can a plastic bottle change your life?

28 Sep

Well, for you that are reading this article with your ass comfortably landed in a soft couch in your fancy house, with a cup of coffee next to you, seated in front of you top-of-the-art computer with great internet connection, probably it can’t change your life much! Actually it can hold your drinks inside of it, that’s good enough, right? WRONG!

As you know there are millions and millions and even more millions of people living below poverty line. But at least they have something that is kinda missing in society nowadays: Creativity to reuse materials and to find new solutions for their day-to-day problems using your “garbage”.

I’m showing you these examples, because I have faith that every time you throw a bottle away in the future, you will think about these people and the importance of such an ordinary object.

Am I saying for you to do the same? No, because luckily you don’t have the same problems as they do, but I want you to be conscious about these realities and to think “what can I do with this bottle? Will I put it in the recycling bin or can I do something different with it?” (At least I hope you recycle your stuff!)

A school made of plastic bottles

Yes, it is possible!

In the end they look like this (the 1º pic)! Crazy, huh?

More info here http://www.bottleschools.com/

Bottles become light

Seems difficult, I know. But take a look on how a man with a clever idea changed many people’s lives! It only takes you 2 minutes to be amazed!

 

Bottle as shoes

When there’s nothing, everything counts…



Now, THINK BEFORE YOU TRASH IT. Or else your kids will find this

Can you believe that we are responsible for this… :|

Our Generation should do better! What do you think?

Offices where you wish you worked

16 May

Are you tired of you tiny little office, where you can even smell other people’s breath because it’s so freaking tiny?

Are you sick of hearing conversations that you don’t even care about?

Do you sit in your office all day long, looking at a stupid computer wishing something fun to happen?

Don’t you have time for fun activities and do you feel your creativity is being sucked out by the boringness of your office?

If so, do yourself a favor and do not see this amazing photos of the offices you probably deserve!

Yahoo

Google

Facebook

Pixar

TBWA

JTW New York

Hyves

The Selgas Cano Architecture office

%d bloggers like this: